The Legal History Project works to preserve the record of the legal profession in Tennessee. Supported by the Fellows since 1998, the Project conducts video interviews of senior attorneys about their lives and experiences in the law. The individual interviews are archived by the Foundation for viewing by friends and colleagues of the interviewees, as well as for use by scholars and historians. Selected interviews are available at the Massey Library at Vanderbilt University Law School in Nashville, while copies of the entire collection are housed at both the Tennessee State Library and Archives (also in Nashville) and the Regional History and Genealogy Center of the Germantown (TN) Community Library.

The Project has also created several entertainment video “collages” that highlight the best moments from each interviewee on selected topics. The videos are professionally produced, complete with titles and music. All collages may be viewed online. Click on the icons below.

The individual interviews and the collages are also available for loan or purchase in DVD or VHS format. Contact the Foundation for details.

 

collages

Click icon to open video.

film Tennessee Legal Traditions 2013 (33 minutes)
(Includes: Barker, Barry, Cody, Franks, Gilbert, Higgins, Jenkins, Merritt, Reingold, White)
film Tennessee Legal Traditions 2011 (32 minutes)
(Includes: Bahner, Barrett, Bearman, Brown, Daughtrey, Duncan, Guinn, Ladd, McMurray, Wiseman)
film Tennessee Legal Traditions 2009 (31 minutes)
(Includes: Anderson, Bell, Cain, Gilbert Campbell, Robert Campbell, Coleman, Cooper, Crump, Davis, Fisher, Reid, Winchester)
film Tennessee Legal Traditions 2007 (32 minutes)
(Includes Allen, Baker, Bass, Birch, Crawford, Drowota, Gamble, Glankler, Horde, Jarvis, Paine, Stegall, Thomas)
film Tennessee Legal Traditions 2005 (35 minutes)
(Includes: Bernstein, Colley, Flippin, Ingram, Inman, Kilcrease, Prewitt, Sims, Smartt, Warfield)
film Tennessee Legal Traditions 2003 (31 minutes)
(Includes: Donelson, Emison, Horton, Neal, Paty, Peeler, Sanford, Swafford, Tomlin, West)
film Tennessee Legal Traditions 2001 (26 minutes)
(Includes: Arnett, Branstetter, Brown, Campbell, Chandler, Keaton, Rainwater, Rucker, Summers, Trabue)
film Tennessee Legal Traditions 1999 (27 minutes)
(Includes: Chambliss, Harvill, Hooks, Tate, Underwood)

 

videos

 

click for larger image Interviewee Interviewer
allen1 Newton P. Allen
Memphis
George T. Lewis III
Anderson Justice E. Riley Anderson
Oak Ridge
Dalton L. Townsend
Arnett Foster D. Arnett
Knoxville
Howard H. Vogel
Bahner T. Maxfield Bahner
Chattanooga
Justice William M. Barker
baker Senator Howard H. Baker, Jr.
Huntsville
Robert F. Worthington, Jr.
Barker Justice William M. Barker
Chattanooga
T. Maxfield Bahner
Barrett George E. Barrett
Nashville
Charles W. Bone
Barry William L. (Dick) Barry
Lexington
Barri E. Bernstein
Bass James O. Bass, Sr.
Nashville
H. Lee Barfield II
Bearman Leo Bearman, Jr.
Memphis
Jill M. Steinberg
Bell Judge Henry Denmark Bell
Franklin
Judge Donald P. Harris
Bernstein Bernard E. Bernstein
Knoxville
Donald F. Paine
Birch Justice Adolpho A. Birch, Jr.
Nashville
Judge Martha Craig Daughtrey
Branstetter Cecil D. Branstetter
Nashville
William R. Willis, Jr.
Brown_B Judge Bailey Brown
Memphis
William H. Haltom
Brown_G Judge George H. Brown, Jr.
Memphis
William H. Haltom
Cain Judge William B. Cain
Columbia
Paul B. Plant
Campbell_R Robert R. Campbell
Knoxville
Dalton L. Townsend
Campbell_G Gilbert R. Campbell, Jr.
Nashville
Judge J. Daniel Breen
Campbell_P Paul Campbell, Jr.
Chattanooga
Howard H. Vogel
Chambliss Jac Chambliss
Chattanooga
Paul Campbell III
Chandler Judge Wyeth Chandler
Memphis
Albert C. Harvey
Cody W. J. Michael Cody
Memphis
William H. Haltom, Jr.
coleman Nathaniel R. (Nat) Coleman, Jr.
Greeneville
Jeffrey M. Ward
Colley Jerry C. Colley
Columbia
Paul B. Plant
Cooper Justice Robert R. Cooper
Chattanooga
Justice William M. Barker
crawford Judge W. Frank Crawford
Memphis
Floyd S. Flippin
Crump Charles M. Crump
Memphis
Thomas R. Buckner
Daughtrey Judge Martha Craig Daughtrey
Nashville
Justice Cornelia A. Clark
davis Maclin P. Davis, Jr.
Nashville
Lew Conner
Donelson Lewis R. Donelson III
Memphis
William H. Haltom
Drowota Justice Frank F. Drowota III
Nashville
George T. Lewis III
Duncan Judge Joe D. Duncan
Knoxville
W. Dale Amburn
Emison Theophilus J. Emison
Alamo
T. James Emison, Jr.
Fisher Douglas M. Fisher
Nashville
Judge Frank G. Clement, Jr.
Flippin W. Jerry Flippin
Milan
Judge James B. Webb
Franks Judge Herschel P. Franks
Chattanooga
William M. Barker
Gamble William T. Gamble
Kingsport
D. Bruce Shine
Gilbert Harris A. Gilbert
Nashville
Charles W. Bone
Glankler Frank J. Glankler, Jr.
Memphis
Lee J. Chase III
Guinn Judge Julian P. Guinn
Paris
Judge C. Creed McGinley
Harvill F. Evans Harvill
Clarksville
T. Edward Lawwell
Higgins Judge Thomas A. Higgins
Nashville
Thomas H. Peebles III
Hooks Benjamin L. Hooks
Memphis
Lucian T. Pera
Horde G. Wilson Horde
Knoxville
Robert M. Stivers, Jr.
Horton Judge Odell Horton, Sr.
Memphis
Sheila Jordan Cunningham
Ingram Judge Lyman E. Ingram
Dyersburg
Judge Joe G. Riley, Jr.
Inman Judge William H. Inman
Morristown
Kathryn Reed Edge
Jarvis Judge James H. Jarvis II
Knoxville
Howard H. Vogel
Jenkins William L. Jenkins
Rogersville
W. Lewis Jenkins Jr.
Keaton William C. Keaton
Hohenwald
W. Landis Turner
Kilcrease Judge Irvin H. Kilcrease, Jr.
Nashville
Judge Frank G. Clement, Jr.
Ladd Chancellor Richard E. Ladd, Sr.
Bristol
Judge John S. McLellan
McMurray Robert L. McMurray
Cleveland
Marcia M. McMurray
Merritt Judge Gilbert S. Merritt
Nashville
N. Sue Van Sant Palmer
Neal James F. Neal
Nashville
Aubrey B. Harwell, Jr.
paine Donald F. Paine
Knoxville
Howard H. Vogel
Paty Selma Cash Paty
Chattanooga
Justice William M. Barker
Peeler William J. Peeler
Waverly
Stephen A. Cobb
Prewitt Thomas R. Prewitt
Memphis
W. J. Michael Cody
Rainwater Judge Chester S. Rainwater
Dandridge
Judge Gary R. Wade
Reid Justice Lyle Reid
Brownsville
J. Houston Gordon
Reingold Arvin H. Reingold
Chattanooga
Jerry H. Summers
Rucker Senator John R. Rucker
Murfreesboro
Jerry Scott
Sanford W. Valerius Sanford, Jr.
Nashville
Jack W. Robinson, Sr.
Sims Wilson Sims
Nashville
H. Lee Barfield II
Smartt John M. Smartt
Knoxville
Donald F. Paine
stegall Judge Whitney Stegall
Nashville
Judge Don R. Ash
Summers Judge Paul R. Summers
Somerville
Attorney General Paul G. Summers
Swafford Claude Galbreath Swafford
Jasper
Claudia Swafford Haltom
Tate S. Shepherd Tate
Memphis
Attorney General Paul G. Summers
Thomas George C. Thomas
Dresden
Judge Thomas L. Moore, Jr.
Tomlin Judge Hewitt P. Tomlin, Jr.
Jackson
Judge J. Daniel Breen
Trabue Charles Trabue, Jr.
Nashville
Kathryn Reed Edge
Underwood Judge Shirley B. Underwood
Johnson City
Kathryn Reed Edge
Warfield Charles H. Warfield
Nashville
Ashley T. Wiltshire, Jr.
West M. Lacy West
Kingsport
Dalton L. Townsend
White Justice Penny J. White
Knoxville
Charles W. Swanson
winchester R. Lee Winchester
Memphis
David F. Leake
Wiseman Judge Thomas A. Wiseman, Jr.
Nashville
Thomas A. Wiseman III